Link to homepage
*

2013 election results

You can view a summary of the winning candidates from the North Yorkshire County Council local elections in each division in the table below. These elections took place on 2 May 2013.

Results by map


View County Councillors in a larger map

Results by pie chart

     

Results by division / district

DivisionWinning candidate(s)Party
Liberal  AinstySavage, JohnLiberal Party
Conservative  AiredaleMulligan, Patrick ThomasConservative Party
Conservative  BedaleWeighell, JohnConservative Party
Conservative  BoroughbridgeWindass, James RobertConservative Party
Independent  CastleJefferson, Janet HelenIndependent
Conservative  Catterick BridgeLes, Carl AnthonyConservative Party
Conservative  Cawood and SaxtonLee, AndrewConservative Party
Independent  Central RichmondshireGrant, Helen MaryIndependent
Conservative  EasingwoldSowray, Peter GeorgeConservative Party
Labour  Eastfield and OsgodbyRanderson, Anthony JackLabour Party
Conservative  EscrickCasling, ElizabethConservative Party
Conservative  Esk ValleySwiers, Helen GallConservative Party
Labour  Falsgrave and StepneyRitchie, JohnLabour
UKIP  FileyCross, Samuel ArthurUK Independence Party
Conservative  Great AytonMoorhouse, HeatherConservative Party
Liberal Democrat  UKIP  Harrogate Bilton and Nidd GorgeGoss, Andrew Martin | Simister, David GilbertLiberal Democrat | UK Independence Party
Conservative  Conservative  Harrogate CentralButterfield, Jean Mary | Cooper, Eric RichardConservative Party | Conservative Party
Conservative  Harrogate HarlowClark, JamesConservative Party
Conservative  Harrogate OatlandsEnnis, John RadcliffeConservative Party
Conservative  Harrogate SaltergateMackenzie, DonaldConservative Party
Liberal Democrat  Harrogate StarbeckDe Courcey-Bayley, Margaret-AnnLiberal Democrat
Conservative  Hertford and CaytonBlackburn, John StephenConservative Party
Conservative  Hovingham and Sheriff HuttonWood, Clare LaunaConservative Party
Conservative  KirkbymoorsideArnold, ValConservative Party
Liberal Democrat  Liberal Democrat  KnaresboroughHoult, Bill | Jones, AnneLiberal Democrat | Liberal Democrat
Conservative  Lower Nidderdale and Bishop MonktonHarrison, MichaelConservative Party
Liberal Democrat  MaltonBurr, LindsayLiberal Democrat
Conservative  Masham and FountainsAtkinson, Margaret EdnaConservative Party
Conservative  Mid SelbyPearson, Christopher FrankConservative Party
Conservative  Mid-CravenMarshall, ShelaghConservative Party
Conservative  Middle DalesHarrison-Topham, Thomas Roger NevilleConservative Party
Conservative  NewbyBackhouse, Graham AndrewConservative Party
Conservative  North CravenIreton, DavidConservative Party
Conservative  North HambletonSwales, TimConservative Party
Conservative  NorthallertonHall, TonyConservative Party
Labour  NorthsteadBroadbent, EricLabour Party
Liberal Democrat  NortonShields, ElizabethLiberal Democrat
Independent  OsgoldcrossMcCartney, JohnIndependent
Conservative  Pannal and Lower WharfedaleTrotter, Clifford WilfredConservative Party
Conservative  Pateley BridgeFort, John WilliamConservative Party
Liberal  PickeringClark, John SamuelLiberal Party
Conservative  RibblesdaleWelch, RichardConservative Party
Independent  RichmondParsons, StuartIndependent (Save the Friarage)
Conservative  Richmondshire NorthHeseltine, MichaelConservative Party
Conservative  Ripon NorthBateman, Bernard ArthurConservative Party
Independent  Ripon SouthHorton, Peter MalcolmIndependent
Conservative  Romanby and BroomfieldBlades, DavidConservative Party
Conservative  Scalby and The CoastBastiman, Derek JamesConservative Party
Conservative  Seamer and Derwent ValleyJeffels, David ColinConservative Party
Labour  Labour  Selby BarlbyMarshall, Brian | Shaw-Wright, StevenLabour Party | Labour Party
Conservative  Selby BraytonLunn, CliffordConservative Party
Labour  Sherburn in ElmetPackham, Robert JamesLabour Party
Independent  Skipton EastHeseltine, RobertIndependent
Liberal Democrat  Skipton WestEnglish, PollyLiberal Democrat
Independent  South CravenBarrett, Philip MelvynIndependent
Conservative  South SelbyHulme, MargaretConservative Party
Conservative  SowerbyBaker, Robert AlanConservative Party
Conservative  StillingtonPatmore, CarolineConservative Party
Liberal Democrat  StokesleyGriffiths, BrynLiberal Democrats
Conservative  SwaleBarker, Arthur WilliamConservative Party
Conservative  TadcasterMetcalfe, ChrisConservative Party
Conservative  ThirskDadd, Gareth WedgwoodConservative Party
Conservative  Thornton Dale and The WoldsSanderson, Janet ElaineConservative Party
Independent  Upper DalesBlackie, JohnIndependent
Conservative  Weaponness and RamshillMarsden, PennyConservative Party
Conservative  Whitby/Mayfield Cum MulgraveChance, David ArthurConservative Party
Conservative  Whitby/StreonshalhPlant, JoeConservative Party
Labour  WoodlandsBilling, DavidLabour Party
This page was last updated on 10 September 2013