Bus service changes and news

Latest news and notifications of planned changes to bus routes and timetables.

    Revised timetables - Utopia Coaches

    Arrangements have been put in place for these services, including those services previously operated on a commercial basis without financial support from the council.

    From Monday 30 October 2017:

    The following services will end on Saturday 28 October.

    Revised timetables - SP McGowan taxi and minibus hire

    Revised timetables for services previously operated by SP McGowan (Shaun’s Minibuses).

    From Monday 30 October 2017:

    There are no changes to either timetable or route on both services.

    Commercial Ripon town service

    Services RS1, RS2, RS3. Ripon City Services. These services will continue to operate commercially without financial support from the council. For further details call Connexionsbuses on 01423 339600.

    Forthcoming changes to routes and timetables

     View the most up to date changes to local bus services here (pdf / 29 KB).

    Please note, full timetables for these changes will be available on our timetable information page from the date of change and should be available from the bus operators ten days before the date of change.

    Bus service guides

    We've now produced our bus service guides for the Dales, Moors and Selby areas online. The Dales guides covers the West of the county, the Moors the East of the county, and Selby the South of the county. 

    Details of bus services in the Dales area of North Yorkshire are displayed below.

    Route map overview

    Due to the size of the county the map below is offered as a high level overview only. You should view the full version in the PDF below the map to see the information in detail.

    dales_map.jpg

     

    You can  view the full route map in detail here (pdf / 2 MB).

    Town services (details are not shown on map)

    A key to the codes used for the different operators can be found further down this page. 

    Town Service Operator Route description Monday to Saturday daytime Monday to Saturday evening Sunday
    Harrogate X12 RRB Harrogate - Duchy Road Hourly - -
    Harrogate X4 HG Harrogate - Wedderburn Hourly - -
    Harrogate X6, X6A HG Harrogate - Pannal Ash 30 minutes - -
    Harrogate   HDT For all other Harrogate town services contact Harrogate and District on 01423 566061 - - -
    Northallerton 74A, 74B NYC Northallerton Town Service 45 minutes - -
    Richmond 31A, 31B NYC Richmond Town Service 50 minutes - -
    Ripon CS1, CS2A, CS2B SMC Ripon Town Service 30 minutes - -
    Skipton 16 NYC Skipton - Horse Close 4 journeys (Monday to Friday only) - -
    Skipton 73 NYC Skipton - Greenacres 4 journeys (Monday to Friday only) - -

    Service frequency guide

    A key to the codes used for the different operators can be found further down this page. Bold service numbers denote seasonal services, confirm with operator for dates of operation. Services pre-fixed with a * indicates a provisional seasonal service.

    Service Operator Route Description Monday to Saturday daytime Monday to Saturday evening Sunday
    1 ATK Knaresborough - Scotton - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    1A HDT Harrogate - Knaresborough - Borughbridge/Roecliffe Hourly - -
    1, 1A,1B,1C HDT Harrogate - Starbeck - Knaresborough 8 minutes 20 minutes 15 minutes
    2 ABB Bedale - Ripon 1 return journey (Thursday only) - -
    2 ATK Raskelf - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    2 ATK Harogate - York 1 return journey (Wednesday and Friday only) - -
    3 ATK Hunsingore - Boroughbridge 1 return journey  (Tuesday only) - -
    4 ATK Skelton - Boroughbridge 1 return journey  (Tuesday only) - -
    5 ATK Thirsk - Boroughbridge 1 return journey  (Thursday only) - -
    6 ATK Ripon - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Wednesday only) - -
    7 ATK Kirby Hill - Boroughbridge 1 return journey  (Thursday only)    
    11 NYC Horton in Ribblesdale - Tosside 2 hourly - -
    12 NYC Skipton - Carleton Hourly (Monday to Friday only) - -
    14 NYC Skipton - Embsay Hourly - -
    21 HG Colton - York 2 hourly - -
    22, 23, 22X, 23X YC Harrogate - Ripon - Boroughbridge - York 2 hourly - -
    24 HDT Harrogate - Pateley Bridge Hourly - 4 return journeys
    28A ANE Stokesley - Middlesbrough Hourly - -
    29 DD Richmond - Darlington 2 hourly - -
    29, 29A STE York - Easingwold  2 return journeys - -
    30, 32, 32A LWB Keld - Reeth - Richmond   - -
    30, 30X RMS Thirsk - Easingwold - York Hourly - 2 hourly York - Easingwold
    31, 31X STE York - Easingwold - Helmsley 2 hourly Helmsley - York and Hourly Easingwold - York - -
    36 HDT Ripon - Harrogate - Leeds 20 minutes Hourly 30 minutes
    37 UTMC Tadcaster - York 2 return journeys - -
    54 DD Northallerton - Kirby Fleetham 3 return journeys - -
    55 DD Richmond - Yafforth - Northallerton 3 return journeys - -
    59 STE Thirsk - Oulston 2 journeys (Monday and Friday only) - -
    60 STE Thirsk - Great Thirkleby 1 journey (Monday and Friday only) - -
    60A STE Thirsk - Hutton Sessay 1 journey (Monday and Friday only) - -
    66 KDT Keighley - Skipton 30 minutes Hourly Hourly
    70, 170 DD/JSS Northallerton - Thirsk - Ripon 2 hourly - -
    71 NYC Low Bradley - Steeton and Silsden Station 3 journeys (Monday to Friday only) - -
    72 DD Northallerton - Brompton - Darlington 2 hourly - -
    72, 72R POD Skipton - Grassington 2 hourly - -
    72A NYC Skipton - Buckden 1 return journey (School days only)    
    72B UWB Buckden - Grassington 2 hourly    
    73 DD Northallerton - Bedale 30 minutes - -
    74 POD Hebden - Ilkley 3 return journeys (Saturday only) - -
    74A NYC Ilkley - Hebden 2 return journeys Ilkley - Hebden (Monday and Wednesday only) - -
    75 KLC Skipton - Malham 2 return journeys (Saturday only) - -
    78A NYC Skipton - Airedale Hospital 2 hourly - -
    79 HPH Richmond - Barnard Castle 2 hourly - -
    79A HPH Richmond - Ravensworth 1 return journey (Thursday only) - -
    80 SL Ingleton - Lancaster 2 hourly - -
    80, 89 ABB Leeming - Northallerton - Stokesley 2 hourly - -
    81 ANE Stokesley - Marske Hourly - -
    113 LWB Gayle - Garsdale 4 return journeys (Monday, Friday and Saturday) 2 return journeys (Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday) - 2 return journeys
    *127 VOS Ripon - Hawes - Garsdale 1 return journey (Tuesday only) -  
    136 DD Ripon - Melmerby 4 journeys (Monday to Friday only) - -
    138, 138A DD Masham - Kirkby Malzeard - Ripon 2 journeys (Monday, Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    139 DD Ripon - Grantley 1 return journey and 2 return journeys Ripon - Fountains Abbey (Monday, Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    144 DD Bedale - Masham 4 return journeys (Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday only) - -
    147 SMC Ripon - Pickhill - Sinderby -Thirsk 2 return journeys (Monday, Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    150 JSS Thirsk - Rainton - Ripon 1 return journey (Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    153 SMC Thirsk - Northallerton 3 return journeys - -
    155 NYCC Bedale - Leyburn  2 journeys via Constable Burton and 2 journeys via Finghall (Monday to Friday only) - -
    156 LWB Catterick - Leyburn - Gayle 2 hourly - -
    159 DD Richmond - Leyburn - Ripon 3 return journeys Ripon - Richmond and 3 return journeys Leyburn - Richmond - -
    210 NYC Skipton - Malham 2 return journeys (Monday, Wednesday and Friday only) - -
    211 NYC Skipton - Malham 2 return journeys (Tuesday and Thursday only) - -
    280, X80 PBL Skipton - Clitheroe Hourly - 2 hourly
    412 HG Wetherby - Tockwith - York 2 hourly - -
    492, 493, 494 UTMC Tadcaster - Sherburn - Pontefract Hourly - -
    495 JT Tadcaster - Selby 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    580 KLC Settle - Skipton Hourly - -
    581 KLC Settle - Ingleton - Kirkby Lonsdale 2 hourly - -
    747 Yorkshire Tiger Bradford - Leeds Bradford Airport - Harrogate Hourly 2 return journeys Hourly
    770, 771 HDT Harrogate - Wetherby - Leeds 30 minutes (hourly Follifoot) Hourly Hourly
    780 HG Knaresborough - Wetherby 2 hourly - -
    822 DALES York - Ripon - Fountains Abbey - - 3 return journeys
    *825 DALES Fountains Abbey - Pateley Bridge - Middlesmoor - - 3 return journeys
    830 DALES Ingleton - Hawes - Richmond - - 2 return journeys and 1 return journey Ingleton - Hawes
    832 DALES Lancaster - Ingleton - - 2 return journeys
    *833 DALES Ingleton - Slaidburn - Clitheroe - - 3 return journeys
    840, 843, 845, X40 YC Whitby - Scarborough - Malton - York - Leeds 30 minutes - Hourly
    855 DALES Gayle - Garsdale - - 2 return journeys
    856 DD Northallerton - Bedale - Leyburn - Gayle - - 3 return journeys Northallerton - Gayle and  1 return journey Northallerton - Bedale
    859 DALES Richmond - Leyburn - - 1 return journey
    873 DALES Ilkley - Skipton - Malham - - 2 return journeys (winter Ilkley - Skipton only)
    874 DALES Wakefield - Ilkley - Buckden - - 1 return journey and 1 return journey Buckden - Ilkley
    875 DALES Wakefield - Ilkley - Buckden - HaawesBuckden - - 1 return journey
    881 DALES Malham - Settle - Ingleton - - 3 return journeys
    884 DALES Bradford - Ilkley - Skipton - Malham - - 2 return journeys (winter Ilkley - Skipton only)
    BBS1 SMC Ripon - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (school days only)    
    DR03 NYCC Harrogate area Dial A Ride Demand responsive - -
    DR04 NYCC South Harrogate Village Bus Demand responsive - -
    DR05 LWB Little White Bus Demand responsive - -
    DR06 NYCC North Craven Taxibus Demand responsive - -
    DR07 NYCC South Craven Village Bus Demand responsive - -
    DR08 NYCC Ripon - Boroughbridge Demand responsive - -
    DR12 RDCT Arkengarthdale - Reeth - Leyburn Demand responsive - -
    DR14 NYCC North Harogate Demand Responsive Service Demand responsive - -
    DR15 BCM Bedale area - Northallerton Demand responsive - -
    DR19 SDC Kildale area - Stokesley Demand responsive - -
    JKM JKM Ripon - Darley - Pateley Bridge 1 return journey (Thursday only) - -
    *M3 ANE Stokesley - Danby     1 return journey Danby - Stokesley and 1 return journey Danby - Guisborough
    M4 BP Keighley - Burnley 30 minutes Hourly 2 hourly
    *M10 ANE Northallerton - Stokesley     1 return journey
    *M11 ANE Northallerton - Helmsley     1 return journey Northallerton - Helmsley and 1 return journey Thirsk - Helmsley
    *M12 ANE Helmsley - Stokesley      1 return journey Helmsley - Stokesley and 1 return journey Helmsley - Rievaulx
    *M14 RYE Malton - Rievaulx     1 return journey Malton - Rievaulx, 11 return journeys Helmsley - Rievaulx (3 journeys via Sutton Bank)
    *M16 ANE Stokesley - Saltburn     1 return journey
    RR1 LWB Catterick Village - Richmond 4 return journeys (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday only)    
    RR2 LWB Northallerton - Richmond 1 return journey Northallerton - Richmond and Catterick - Richmond (Wednesday only)    
    RR3 LWB Leyburn - Bedale 2 return journeys    
    X1 RRB Harrogate - Knaresborough 15 minutes - -
    X26, X27 ANE Darlington - Catterick 20 minutes Hourly Hourly
    X34 DD Richmond - Darlington 4 return journeys Richmond - Darlington and 2 journeys Richmond - Catterick - -
    X43 BP Grassington - Skipton - Manchester 30 minutes (Skipton - Manchester) - Hourly (Grassington - Manchester)
    X52 HG Harrogate - Ilkley Hourly - -
    X54 DD Catterick - Richmond 2 return journeys - -
    X70 HG Harrogate - Wetherby - Tadcaster Hourly - -
    X80 ABB Northallerton - Stokesley - Middlesbrough 3 return journeys - -
    X84 FL Leeds - Skipton 20 minutes (hourly Skipton) Hourly (Leeds - Ilkley) Hourly (Leeds - Ilkley)
    X89 ABB Leeming - Northallerton - Stokesley 1 journey Stokesley - Northallerton and 1 journey Leeming - Stokesley - -
    ZAP YC York - Leeds 30 minutes Hourly (Saturday only) Hourly

    Bus operators and contact details

    Code Operator Telephone for customer services
    ABB Abbotts of Leeming 01677 422858
    ANE Arriva North East 0344 800 44 11
    ATK Atkinsons 01765 650043
    AY Arriva Yorkshire 0344 800 44 11
    BCM Bedale Community Minibus 01677 425329
    BP Burnley and Pendle 0345 60 40 110
    DALES Dalesbus Network 0871 200 22 33
    DD Dales and District 01677 425203
    FL First Leeds 0113 381 5000
    HDT Harrogate and District 01423 566061
    HG Harrogate Coach Travel/connexionsbuses 01423 339600
    HPH Hodgsons Private Hire 01833 630730
    JKM J K Murgatroyds 01943 880249
    JSS John Smith and Sons 01845 577250
    JT Just Travel 01904 702020
    KDT Keighley and District 01535 603284
    KLC Kirkby Lonsdale Coaches 01524 733831
    LWB Little White Bus 01969 667400
    NYCC North Yorkshire County Council - Demand Responsive Services 01609 533877 (between 10am and 12 noon - Monday to Friday)
    NYC North Yorkshire County Council - Fleet 01609 780780
    PBL Preston Bus 01772 253671
    POD Pride of the Dales 01756 753123
    Rail Embsay and Bolton Abbey Steam Railway 01756 710614
    Rail National Rail Enquiries 03457 484950
    Rail Wensleydale Railway 01677 425805
    RDCT Reeth and District Community Transport 01748 880021
    RMS Reliance Motor Services 01904 768262
    RYE Ryedale Community Transport 01653 699059
    SDC Stokesley and District Community Care Association 01642 710085
    SL Stagecoach in Lancashire 01524 422217
    SMC Shauns Minicoaches 01765 608090
    STE Stephensons of Easingwold 01347 838990
    UTMC Utopia Coaches 01977 680044
    UWB Upper Wharfedale Bus 01756 636161
    VOS Vintage Omnibus Services 01765 635273
    YC Yorkshire Coastliner 01653 692556

    Details of bus services in the Moors area of North Yorkshire are displayed below.

    Route map overview

    Due to the size of the county the map below is offered as a high level overview only. You should view the full version in the PDF below the map to see the information in detail.

    moors_map.jpg

     

    You can  view the full route map in detail here (pdf / 2 MB).

    Town services (details are not shown on map)

    A key to the codes used for the different operators can be found below. 

    Town Service Operator Route description Monday to Saturday daytime Monday to Saturday evening Sunday
    Filey F1 OC Filey  - Sycamore Avenue 5 journeys - -
    Filey F2 OC Filey - Wharfedale 5 journeys - -
    Filey F5 OC Filey - Eastfield 1 journey (Tuesday and Thursday only) - -
    Malton 193 STE Malton - Norton Hourly - -
    Northallerton 74A, 74B NYC Northallerton Town Service 45 minutes - -
    Pickering 170 HTR Pickering - Littledale Hourly - -
    Pickering 171 HTR Pickering - Whitfield Avenue 4 journeys - -
    Scarborough 1 SDMS Town Centre - Cayton Hourly - -
    Scarborough 2 SDMS Town Centre - Evelyn Drive 30 minutes - -
    Scarborough 3, 3A SDMS Town Centre - Northstead 40 minutes - -
    Scarborough 4A NYC Town Centre - Weaponness 5 journeys (Monday to Friday only) - -
    Scarborough 5, 6 SDMS Town Centre - Barrowcliffe 30 minutes - -
    Scarborough 7 SDMS Town Centre - Seamer Station  15 minutes 4 journeys 30 minutes
    Scarborough 10 SDMS Town Centre - Hospital 30 minutes - -
    Scarborough 12 SDMS Town Centre - Alpamare Water Park 40 minutes - -
    Scarborough 13,14 SDMS Town Centre - Newby 30 minutes - -
    Scarborough 15 SDMS Town Centre - Cloughton 30 minutes - -
    Scarborough 17 SDMS Town Centre - Eastfield 15 minutes 2 journeys 30 minutes
    Scarborough 36 SDMS Town Centre - Sea Life Centre - - Hourly
    Scarborough 44 NYC Town Centre - Holbeck Road  Hourly (Monday to Friday only) - -
    Scarborough 63 SDMS Town Centre - Northstead - - Hourly
    Scarborough 64 SDMS Seamer Road Park and Ride 15 minutes - 15 minutes
    Scarborough 165 SDMS Filey Road Park and Ride 15 minutes - 15 minutes
    Scarborough 222 SDMS Seamer Road Park and Ride - Alpamare Water Park 30 minutes - 30 minutes
    Scarborough 777, 777S SS Town Centre - Eastfield 30 minutes - -
    Whitby 1 CACC Whitby - West Cliff Hourly - Hourly
    Whitby 1A CACC Whitby - Pannett Park Hourly - Hourly
    Whitby 91 CACC Whitby - Castle Park Hourly - -
    Whitby 94 ANE Whitby - Eskdale Estate 30 minutes - Hourly
    Whitby 94A CACC Whitby - Eskdale Estate 2 hourly - -
    Whitby 98 CACC Whitby - West Cliff Hourly - -
    Whitby P1, P2 ANE Whiby Park and Ride 15 minutes - 15 minutes

    Service frequency guide

    A key to the codes used for the different operators can be found below.

    Bold service numbers denote seasonal services. You should confirm with the operator for dates of operation.

    Services pre-fixed with a * indicates a provisional seasonal service.

    Service Operator Route Description Monday to Saturday daytime Monday to Saturday evening Sunday
    1 ATK Knaresborough - Scotton - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    1A HDT Harrogate - Knaresborough - Borughbridge/Roecliffe Hourly - -
    1, 1A,1B,1C HDT Harrogate - Starbeck - Knaresborough 8 minutes 20 minutes 15 minutes
    2 ABB Bedale - Ripon 1 return journey (Thursday only) - -
    2 ATK Raskelf - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    2 ATK Harogate - York 1 return journey (Wednesday and Friday only) - -
    3 ATK Hunsingore - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Tuesday only) - -
    4 ATK Skelton - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Tuesday only) - -
    5 ATK Thirsk - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Thursday only) - -
    6 ATK Ripon - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (Wednesday only) - -
    8 SDMS Hutton Buscel - Scarborough 2 return journeys - -
    10, 10A FY/YC Poppleton - York - Stamford Bridge 30 minutes Hourly Hourly
    22, 23, 22X, 23X YC Harrogate - Ripon - Boroughbridge - York 2 hourly - -
    24 HDT Harrogate - Pateley Bridge Hourly - 4 return journeys
    28A ANE Stokesley - Middlesbrough Hourly - -
    29, 29A STE York - Easingwold 2 return journeys - -
    30, 30X RMS Thirsk - Easingwold - York Hourly - 2 hourly York - Easingwold
    31, 31X STE York - Easingwold - Helmsley 2 hourly Helmsley - York, and hourly Easingwold - York - -
    36 HDT Ripon - Harrogate - Leeds 20 minutes Hourly 30 minutes
    40 RMS Crayke - Easingwold - York Hourly   2 hourly
    54 DD Northallerton - Kirby Fleetham 3 return journeys - -
    55 DD Richmond - Yafforth - Northallerton 3 return journeys - -
    59 STE Thirsk - Oulston 2 journeys (Monday and Friday only) - -
    60 STE Thirsk - Great Thirkleby 1 journey (Monday and Friday only) - -
    60A STE Thirsk - Hutton Sessay 1 journey (Monday and Friday only) - -
    70, 170 DD/JSS Northallerton - Thirsk - Ripon 2 hourly - -
    72 DD Northallerton - Brompton - Darlington 2 hourly - -
    73 DD Northallerton - Bedale 30 minutes - -
    80, 89 ABB Leeming - Northallerton - Stokesley 2 hourly - -
    81 ANE Stokesley - Marske Hourly - -
    95 ANE Whitby - Sleights 30 minutes - Hourly
    99 CACC Whitby - Lealholm 2 hourly - -
    115 SDMS Ravenscar - Scarborough 2 return journeys - -
    119 SDMS Hunmanby - Scarborough 1 journey (Monday to Friday only) - -
    120, X20 SDMS Scarborough - Filey - Bridlington 30 minutes - Hourly
    121 SDMS Scarborough - Bridlington - Hull Hourly - Hourly
    128 SDMS Scarborough - Pickering - Helmsley Hourly - 2 hourly (summer) 2 hourly (winter Scarborough - Pickering)
    136 DD Ripon - Melmerby 4 journeys (Monday to Friday only) - -
    139 DD Ripon - Grantley 1 return journey and 2 return journeys Ripon - Fountains Abbey (Monday, Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    147 SMC Ripon - Pickhill - Sinderby -Thirsk 2 return journeys (Monday, Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    150 JSS Thirsk - Rainton - Ripon 1 return journey (Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    153 SMC Thirsk - Northallerton 3 return journeys - -
    159 DD Richmond - Leyburn - Ripon 3 return journeys Ripon - Richmond, and 3 return journeys Leyburn - Richmond - -
    173 RYE Pickering - Rosedale 2 return journeys (Monday only) - -
    174 RYE Pickering - Kirkbymoorside 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    175 RYE Pickering - Malton 1 return journey (Monday and Friday only) - -
    176 RYE Malton - Kirkbymoorside 1 return journey (Wednesday and Saturday only) - -
    180 STE Castle Howard - Strensall - York - - 2 return journeys
    181 STE Castle Howard - Flaxton - York - - 1 return jounrey
    181 STE Malton - Castle Howard - York 4 return journeys, 1 return journey Sheriff Hutton - York) - -
    182 RYE Malton - Foston 1 return journey (Thursday and Saturday only) - -
    184 RYE Malton - Barton le Willows 2 journeys (Tuesday only) - -
    185 RYE Malton - Firby 1 journey (Tuesday only) - -
    187 RYE Malton - Yedingham - Norton 2 journeys (Tuesday only) - -
    190 STE Malton - Foxholes 2 return journeys - -
    194 STE Malton - Hovingham  2 hourly - -
    310, 31X STE Kirkbymoorside - Helmsley 2 journeys - -
    412 HG Wetherby - Tockwith - York 2 hourly - -
    555, 555S SS Scarborough - Filey 30 minutes - -
    770, 771 HDT Harrogate - Wetherby - Leeds 30 minutes (hourly Follifoot) Hourly Hourly
    780 HG Knaresborough - Wetherby 2 hourly - -
    812 DALES Easingwold - Ripon - Grassington - - 1 return journey
    840, 843, 845, X40 YC Whitby - Scarborough - Malton - York - Leeds 30 minutes - Hourly
    856 DD Northallerton - Bedale - Leyburn - Gayle - - 3 return journeys Northallerton - Gayle, and 1 return journey Northallerton - Bedale
    BBS1 SMC Ripon - Boroughbridge 1 return journey (school days only)    
    DR03 NYCC Harrogate area Dial A Ride Demand responsive - -
    DR04 NYCC South Harrogate Village Bus Demand responsive - -
    DR08 NYCC Ripon - Boroughbridge Demand responsive - -
    DR10 WDC Whitby Shopper Demand responsive - -
    DR14 NYCC North Harogate Demand Responsive Service Demand responsive - -
    DR15 BCM Bedale area - Northallerton Demand responsive - -
    DR18 WDC Glaisdale - Guisborough Demand responsive - -
    DR19 SDC Kildale area - Stokesley Demand responsive - -
    JKM JKM Ripon - Darley - Pateley Bridge 1 return journey (Thursday only) - -
    *M3 ANE Stokesley - Danby     1 return journey Danby - Stokesley, and 1 return journey Danby - Guisborough
    *M4 ANE Danby - Pickering     2 return journeys
    *M10 ANE Northallerton - Stokesley     1 return journey
    *M11 ANE Northallerton - Helmsley     1 return journey Northallerton - Helmsley, and 1 return journey Thirsk - Helmsley
    *M12 ANE Helmsley - Stokesley     1 return journey Helmsley - Stokesley, and 1 return journey Helmsley - Rievaulx
    *M14 RYE Malton - Rievaulx     1 return journey Malton - Rievaulx, 11 return journeys Helmsley - Rievaulx (3 journeys via Sutton Bank)
    *M16 ANE Stokesley - Saltburn     1 return journey
    ME1 SDMS Pickering - Danby - - 2 return journeys
    RR2 LWB Northallerton - Richmond  1 return journey Northallerton - Richmond and Catterick - Richmond (Wednesday only)    
    X1 RRB Harrogate - Knaresborough 15 minutes - -
    X4 ANE Whitby - Loftus (Middlesbrough) 30 minutes - Hourly
    X52 HG Harrogate - Ilkley Hourly - -
    X70 HG Harrogate - Wetherby - Tadcaster 30 minutes Harrogate - Wetherby, and hourly Harrogate - Tadcaster - -
    X80 ABB Northallerton - Stokesley - Middlesbrough 3 return journeys - -
    X89 ABB Leeming - Northallerton - Stokesley  1 journey Stokesley - Northallerton, and 1 journey Leeming - Stokesley - -
    X93 ANE Scarborough - Whitby - Middlesbrough 30 minutes Scarborough - Whitby, and hourly Whitby - Middlesbrough   30 minutes Scarborough - Whitby, and 2 hourly Scarborough - Middlesbrough

    Bus operators and contact details

    Code Operator Telephone for customer services
    ABB Abbotts of Leeming 01677 422858
    ANE Arriva North East 0344 800 44 11
    ATK Atkinsons 01765 650043
    BCM Bedale Community Minibus 01677 425329
    CACC Coastal and Country Coaches 01947 602922
    DALES Dalesbus Network 0871 200 22 33
    DD Dales and District 01677 425203
    FY First York 01904 883000
    HDT Harrogate and District 01423 566061
    HG Harrogate Coach Travel/connexionsbuses 01423 339600
    HTR Hayesway Travel 01751 476514
    JKM J K Murgatroyds 01943 880249
    JSS John Smith and Sons 01845 577250
    NYCC North Yorkshire County Council - Demand Responsive Services  01609 533877 (between 10am and 12 noon - Monday to Friday)
    NYC North Yorkshire County Council - Fleet 01609 780780
    OC Olympic Coaches 01723 503172
    Rail National Rail Enquiries 03457 484950
    Rail Wensleydale Railway 01677 425805
    Rail Esk Valley Railway 01947 601987
    RMS Reliance Motor Services 01904 768262
    RRB Roadrunner Buses 01423 339600
    RYE Ryedale Community Transport 01653 699059
    SDMS/EYMS Scarborough and District Motor Services/East Yorkshire Motor Services 01482 592929
    SDC Stokesley and District Community Care Association 01642 710085
    SMC Shauns Minicoaches 01765 608090
    SS SS Suncruisers 01723 360969
    STE Stephensons of Easingwold 01347 838990
    WDC Whitby and District Community Transport  01947 602982
    YC Yorkshire Coastliner 01653 692556

    Details of bus services in the Selby and Tadcaster areas of North Yorkshire are displayed below.

    Route map overview

    Due to the size of the county the map below is offered as a high level overview only. You should view the full version in the PDF below the map to see the information in detail.

    Selby_and_Tadcaster_bus_guide_-_route_map_overview.png

    You can  view the full route map in detail here (pdf / 1 MB).

    Town services (details are not shown on map)

    A key to the codes used for the different operators can be found further down this page. 

    Town Service Operator Route description Monday to Saturday daytime Monday to Saturday evening Sunday
    Selby 5 AY Selby - Staynor Hall Hourly - -
    Selby 6 AY Selby - Thorpe Willoughby Hourly - -
    Selby 7 AY Selby - Thorpe Willoughby Hourly - -

    Service frequency guide

    A key to the codes used for the different operators can be found further down this page. 

    Please note that bold service numbers denote seasonal services. You should confirm with the operator for dates of operation.                    

    Service Operator Route description Monday to Saturday daytime Monday to Saturday evening Sunday
    1 TI Holme on Spalding Moor - Bubwith - Selby 1 return journey to and from Holme on Spalding Moor (Monday only) and 1 journey to and from Bubwith (Friday only) - -
    4, X4 AY Selby - Hemingbrough - Goole 2 return journeys Selby - Goole and 1 return journey (school days only) and 2 return journeys Selby - Hemingbrough (Monday to Friday) and 4 return journeys Selby - Hemingbrough (Saturday only) - -
    4A TI Hemingbrough - Selby 1 return journey - -
    8 UTMC Selby - Drax 4 return journeys - -
    18, 18A EYMS Holme on Spalding Moor - York 2 hourly 1 return journey 2 hourly
    21 HG Colton - York 2 hourly - -
    37 UTMC Tadcaster - York 2 return journeys (Monday to Friday) and 3 return journeys (Saturday and school holidays) - -
    42 AY Selby - Cawood 2 journeys - -
    42-0, 42-1, 42-2, 42-4 UTMC Pontefract - Sherburn-in-Elmet - York 2 hourly - -
    400, 401, 8 AY Selby - Goole Hourly - -
    402 AY Selby - Leeds 3 journeys (school days only) - -
    403 AY Selby - Leeds Hourly - -
    405, 407, X45 AY Selby - Doncaster Hourly 1 journey -
    409 AY Pontefract - Kirk Smeaton - Doncaster 2 hourly - -
    412 HG Wetherby - Tockwith - York 2 hourly - -
    415 AY York - Selby 15 minutes 2 journeys (Monday to Friday) and 4 journeys (Saturday) -
    476 AY Selby - Pontefract 2 hourly - -
    486 TI  Great Heck - Selby 2 journeys (Monday and Friday only) - -
    488 TI Great Heck - Goole 1 return journey (Wednesday only) - -
    492, 493, 494 UTMC Tadcaster - Sherburn - Pontefract Hourly - -
    494 JT Tadcaster - Selby 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    496 JT Fairburn - Byram Park - Selby 1 return journey (Monday only) - -
    840, 843, 845, X40 YC Whitby - Scarborough - Malton - York - Leeds 30 minutes - Hourly
    X70 HG Harrogate - Wetherby - Tadcaster Hourly - -
    ZAP YC York - Leeds 30 minutes Hourly (Saturday only) Hourly

    Bus operators and contact details

    Code Operator Telephone for customer services
    AY Arriva Yorkshire 0344 800 44 11
    HG Harrogate Coach Travel / connexionsbuses 01423 339600
    JT Just Travel 01904 702020
    Rail National Rail Enquiries 03457 48 49 50
    SDMS / EYMS Scarborough & District Motor Services / East Yorkshire Motor Services 01482 592929
    TI Thornes Independent Ltd 01757 630777
    UTMC Utopia Coaches 01977 680044
    YC Yorkshire Coastliner 01653 692556

    Further information

    Free concessionary bus passes are not valid on some  leisure bus services (pdf / 110 KB) when boarding in North Yorkshire.

    Please be aware that some local bus services in North Yorkshire will be affected over the Bank Holiday period.

    Some services will run at different times during the holiday period for full details please contact the operator or phone traveline on: 0871 200 22 33.

    Accessible.png

    We are working hard to ensure that local bus services are fully accessible to all. For further detailed information about accessibility please contact the local bus operator prior to travel.

    The maps provided on this page and the list of services are correct as at May 2017. We have produced this map and list of services in good faith, but cannot accept responsibility for errors or subsequent alterations to services.

    Rate this page