Information about the organisations and individual volunteers who have won or received nominations in our annual community awards.

Coronavirus (Covid-19) update - postponement until further notice

The community awards have been paused in light of the current circumstances.


Community organisations and individual volunteers make a huge contribution to lives across North Yorkshire. Aiding the council in delivering critical services and providing social networks which reduce isolation and enable people to live independently for longer.

They help to deliver a wide range of critical services, from organising luncheon clubs and helping in schools, running cultural and social events, walking dogs and doing shopping for elderly neighbours, helping out at cub scout and brownie guide groups, managing animal shelters and community libraries, and so much more.

Previous award winners and shortlisted nominees

The awards were presented at the North Yorkshire wider partnership conference at The Pavilions in Harrogate on Friday 25 October 2019.

Best community group - The Sporting Memories Foundation

Best community project - The SMILE Project

Volunteer of the Year - Natalie Davis

Young people volunteering award - Amirah Stones

The awards were presented at the North Yorkshire wider partnership conference at The Pavilions in Harrogate on Friday 26 October 2018.

In all, there were 66 nominations for the awards from a diverse range of community groups, organisations and individuals across the county. Following visits from the judges to shortlisted nominees, finalists were selected.

Best community project - Great Ayton Discovery Centre

 

Runners up:

Ripon Museum Trust Refurbishment Team and Parents4Parents.

Volunteer of the year - Tim Kirkup

 

Runners up:

Lisa O’Brien and Helen Sykes.

Best community group - Exclusively Inclusive

 

Runners up:

Oatlands Community Group, Sleights Area Men’s Shed (SAMS) and TEMPT.

Young peoples volunteering award - SELFA

 

Runners up:

Cameron Osburn / Adversity United Football Club and Josh Atkins / Catterick Garrison CLEAN up Crew SELFA.

Highly commended:

The judges also decided to award four ‘highly commended’ certificates to the following nominees:

  • Sessay Community First Responders (community group category)
  • Little white Bus (community group category)
  • Sleights Scout Hut Community Garden (community project category)