Find out the results for the county council elections held on 5 May.

Breakdown of seats

Graph showing the break down of parties

Election results

Division Elected Description Full declaration
Aire Valley Andrew Kenneth Brown Green Party Declaration for Aire Valley
Aiskew and Leeming John Keith Weighell Conservative Party Declaration for Aiskew and Leeming
Amotherby and Ampleforth Steven Paul Mason Liberal Democrat Declaration for Amotherby and Ampleforth
Appleton Roebuck and Church Fenton Andrew Lee Conservative Party Declaration for Appleton Roebuck and Church Fenton
Barlby and Riccall Stephanie Annette Duckett Labour Party Declaration for Barlby and Riccall
Bedale David Anthony Webster Conservative Party Declaration for Bedale
Bentham and Ingleton David Lloyd Ireton Conservative Party Declaration for Bentham and Ingleton
Bilton and Nidd Gorge Paul Haslam Conservative Party Declaration for Bilton and Nidd Gorge
Bilton Grange and New Park Monika Slater Liberal Democrats Declaration for Bilton Grange and New Park
Boroughbridge and Claro Robert Windass Conservative Party Declaration for Boroughbridge and Claro
Brayton and Barlow Mark John Crane Conservative Party Declaration for Brayton and Barlow
Camblesforth and Carlton Mike Jordan Conservative Party Declaration for Camblesforth and Carlton
Castle Janet Helen Jefferson Independent Declaration for Castle
Catterick Village and Brompton-on-Swale Carl Les Conservative Party Declaration for Catterick Village and Brompton-on-Swale
Cawood and Escrick John Cattanach Independent Declaration for Cawood and Escrick
Cayton Roberta Florence Swiers Conservative Party Declaration for Cayton
Cliffe and North Duffield Karl Vincent Arthur Conservative Party Declaration for Cliffe and North Duffield
Coppice Valley and Duchy Peter Charles Lacey Liberal Democrats Declaration for Coppice Valley and Duchy
Danby and Mulgrave David Arthur Chance Conservative Party Declaration for Danby and Mulgrave
Derwent Valley and Moor David Colin Jeffels Conservative Party Declaration for Derwent Valley and Moor
Easingwold Nigel Antony Knapton Conservative Party Declaration for Easingwold
Eastfield Anthony Jack Randerson Labour Party Declaration for Eastfield
Esk Valley and Coast Clive Graham Pearson Conservative Party Declaration for Esk Valley and Coast
Fairfax and Starbeck Philip Anthony Broadbank  Liberal Democrats Declaration for Fairfax and Starbeck
Falsgrave and Stepney Mary Elizabeth Colling Labour and Cooperative Party Declaration for Falsgrave and Stepney
Filey Samuel Arthur Cross Independent Declaration for Filey
Glusburn, Cross Hills and Sutton-in-Craven Philip Melvin Barrett Independent Declaration for Glusburn, Cross Hills and Sutton-in-Craven
Great Ayton Heather Moorhouse Conservative Party Declaration for Great Ayton
Harlow and St Georges Mike Schofield Liberal Democrats Declaration for Harlow and St Georges
Helmsley and Sinnington George Jabbour Conservative Party Declaration for Helmsley and Sinnington
High Harrogate and Kingsley Chris Aldred Liberal Democrat Declaration for High Harrogate and Kingsley
Hillside and Raskelf Alyson Elizabeth Baker Conservative Party Declaration for Hillside and Raskelf
Hipswell and Colburn Kevin Foster Green Party Declaration for Hipswell and Colburn
Huby and Tollerton Malcolm Geoffrey Taylor Conservative Party Declaration for Huby and Tollerton
Hunmanby and Sherburn Michelle Ellen Donohue-Moncrieff Independent Declaration for Hunmanby and Sherburn
Hutton Rudby and Osmotherley Bridget Susan Fortune Conservative Party Declaration for Hutton Rudby and Osmotherley
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite and Saltergate Michael Harrison Conservative Party Declaration for Killinghall, Hampsthwaite and Saltergate
Kirkbymoorside and Dales Gregory Brian White Conservative Party Declaration for Kirkbymoorside and Dales
Knaresborough East Hannah Gostlow Liberal Democrats Declaration for Knaresborough East
Knaresborough West Matt Walker Liberal Democrats Declaration for Knaresborough West
Leyburn and Middleham Karin Sedgwick Conservative Party Declaration for Leyburn and Middleham
Malton Lindsay Marie Burr Independent Declaration for Malton
Masham and Fountains Margaret Edna Atkinson Conservative Party Declaration for Masham and Fountains
Mid Craven Simon Martin Myers Conservative Party Declaration for Mid Craven
Monk Fryston and South Milford Tim Grogan Conservative Party Declaration for Monk Fryston and South Milford
Morton-on-Swale and Appleton Wiske Annabel Susan Wilkinson Conservative Party Declaration for Morton-on-Swale and Appleton Wiske
Newby Subash Chunder Sharma Labour Party Declaration for Newby
North Richmondshire Angus Thompson Conservative Party Declaration for North Richmondshire
Northallerton North and Brompton Steve Watson Conservative Party Declaration for Northallerton North and Brompton
Northallerton South Caroline Anne Dickinson Conservative Party Declaration for Northallerton South
Northstead Eric Broadbent Labour Party Declaration for Northstead
Norton Keane Duncan Conservative Party Declaration for Norton
Oatlands and Pannal John Mann Conservative Party Declaration for Oatlands and Pannal
Osgoldcross John McCartney Independent Declaration for Osgoldcross
Ouseburn Arnold Francis Warneken Green Party Declaration for Ouseburn
Pateley Bridge and Nidderdale Andrew James Murday Liberal Democrats Declaration for Pateley Bridge and Nidderdale
Pickering Joy Andrews The Liberal Party Declaration for Pickering
Richmond Stuart Parsons Independent Declaration for Richmond
Ripon Minster and Moorside Andrew Williams Independent Declaration for Ripon Minster and Moorside
Ripon Ure Bank and Spa Barbara Jean Brodigan Liberal Democrats Declaration for Ripon Ure Bank and Spa
Romanby Peter Robert Wilkinson Conservative Party Declaration for Romanby
Scalby and the Coast Derek James Bastiman Conservative Party Declaration for Scalby and the Coast
Scotton and Lower Wensleydale Tom Jones Conservative Party Declaration for Scotton and Lower Wensleydale
Seamer Heather Phillips Conservative Party Declaration for Seamer
Selby East Jack James Proud Labour Party Declaration for Selby East
Selby West Melanie Ann Davis Labour Party Declaration for Selby West
Selby West Steve Shaw-Wright Labour Party Declaration for Selby West
Settle and Penyghent David Michael Staveley Conservative Party Declaration for Settle and Penyghent
Sherburn in Elmet Bob Packham Labour Party Declaration for Sherburn in Elmet
Sheriff Huttton and Derwent Caroline Grant Goodrick Independent Declaration for Sheriff Huttton and Derwent
Skipton East and South Robert Geoffrey Heseltine Independent Declaration for Skipton East and South
Skipton North and Embsay-with-Eastby David Christopher Noland Green Party Declaration for Skipton North and Embsay-with-Eastby
Skipton West and West Craven Andy Solloway Independent Declaration for Skipton West and West Craven
Sowerby and Topcliffe Dave Whitfield Green Party Declaration for Sowerby and Topcliffe
Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale and Tockwith Andy Paraskos Conservative Party Declaration for Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale and Tockwith
Stokesley Bryn Griffiths Liberal Democrats Declaration for Stokesley
Stray, Woodlands and Hookstone (Harrogate) Pat Marsh Liberal Democrats Declaration for Stray, Woodlands and Hookstone (Harrogate)
Tadcaster Kirsty Leanne Poskitt Independent Declaration for Tadcaster
Thirsk Gareth Wedgwood Dadd Conservative Party Declaration for Thirsk
Thornton Dale and Wolds Janet Elaine Sanderson Conservative Party Declaration for Thornton Dale and Wolds
Thorpe Willoughby and Hambleton Cliff Lunn Conservative Party Declaration for Thorpe Willoughby and Hambleton
Upper Dales Yvonne Peacock Conservative Party Declaration for Upper Dales
Valley Gardens and Central Harrogate Sam Gibbs Conservative Party Declaration for Valley Gardens and Central Harrogate
Washburn and Birstwith Nathan Roger Hull Conservative Party Declaration for Washburn and Birstwith
Wathvale and Bishop Monkton Nicholas Malcolm Brown Conservative Party Declaration for Wathvale and Bishops Monkton
Weaponess and Ramshill Richard Garry Maw Labour Party Declaration for Weaponess and Ramshill
Wharfedale Richard William Foster Conservative Party Declaration for Wharfedale
Whitby Streonshalh Neil Russell Swannick Labour Party Declaration for Whitby Streonshalh
Whitby West Phillip Henry Trumper Conservative Party Declaration for Whitby West
Woodlands (Scarborough) John Ritchie Labour and Cooperative Party Declaration for Woodlands (Scarborough)

Election turnout

Area Votes recorded Total electorate Turnout
Craven 17,670 45,616 38.74%
Hambleton 25,790 73,287 35.19%
Harrogate 45,670 125,391 36.42%
Richmondshire 12,820 37,456 34.23%
Ryedale 16,230 41,723 38.90%
Scarborough 26,307 84,327 31.20%
Selby 24,482 70,739 34.61%
North Yorkshire 168,969 478,539 35.31%

In July 2021, the Government announced that a new single council would be formed to deliver all services across North Yorkshire on the footprint of the current county council.

The 90 councillors voted in will serve the final year of the county council and will then be the voice of the people for the first four years of the new single council. District and borough councils will remain until 1 April, 2023, and the councillors serving those organisations will continue in their roles until that date.

You can see the new electoral divisions on a map here, or read a list of the new electoral divisions by district here.