County councillor locality budgets

Each county councillor has a budget to allow them to respond to local needs by recommending funding to support specific activities.

Each county councillor has a budget of £5,000 per year to allow them to respond to local needs by recommending the allocation of small amounts of funding to support specific activities.

These activities promote the social, economic, or environmental wellbeing of the communities they represent. Funding can be used for projects or undertaken by external organisations or for additional services provided by the county council.

It is not a grants programme and each county councillor is responsible for determining how they wish to promote and use the budget.

Finding your local councillor

You can find your local councillor here. Alternatively, use our online maps to browse councillors in your area.

Funding allocations that have been approved

In order to be transparent, we publish details of all approved funding allocations.

 

Division County Councillor Details of grants approved
Ainsty Andrew John Paraskos  2017/18 (pdf / 246 KB)
Airedale Patrick Mulligan  2017/18 (pdf / 241 KB)
Bedale John Weighell  2017/18 (pdf / 244 KB)
Boroughbridge Robert Windass 2017/18
Castle Janet Jefferson  2017/18 (pdf / 241 KB)
Catterick Bridge Carl Les  2017/18 (pdf / 242 KB)
Cawood & Saxton Andrew Lee  2017/18 (pdf / 239 KB)
Central Richmondshire Helen Grant  2017/18 (pdf / 244 KB)
Easingwold Peter Sowray  2017/18 (pdf / 245 KB)
Eastfield & Osgodby Tony Randerson  2017/18 (pdf / 243 KB)
Escrick Richard Francis Thomas Musgrave 2017/18
Esk Valley Clive Graham Pearson 2017/18
Falsgrave & Stepney Mary Elizabeth Colling  2017/18 (pdf / 248 KB)
Filey Helen Gall Swiers 2017/18
Great Ayton Heather Moorhouse 2017/18
Harrogate Bilton & Nidd Gorge Steven Paul Haslam 2017/18
Harrogate Bilton & Nidd Gorge Geoffrey Fredrick Webber  2017/18 (pdf / 242 KB)
Harrogate Central John Edwin Fletcher Mann  2017/18
Harrogate Central Richard Cooper  2017/18 (pdf / 245 KB)
Harrogate Harlow Jim Clark  2017/18 (pdf / 246 KB)
Harrogate Oatlands John Ennis 2017/18
Harrogate Saltersgate Don Mackenzie  2017/18 (pdf / 245 KB)
Harrogate Starbeck Philip Anthony Broadbank  2017/18 (pdf / 241 KB)
Hertford & Cayton Roberta Florence Swiers  2017/18 (pdf / 247 KB)
Hovingham & Sheriff Hutton Caroline Grant Goodrick 2017/18
Kirkbymoorside Val Arnold  2017/18 (pdf / 246 KB)
Knaresborough Nicola Jayne Faris-Wilson 2017/18
Knaresborough Zoe Estelle Hartley-Metcalfe 2017/18
Lower Nidderdale & Bishop Monkton Michael Harrison  2017/18 (pdf / 244 KB)
Malton Lindsay Burr 2017/18
Masham & Fountains Margaret Atkinson  2017/18 (pdf / 248 KB)
Mid-Craven Gillian Quinn  2017/18 (pdf / 245 KB)
Mid-Selby Chris Pearson 2017/18
Middle Dales Karin Sedgwick  2017/18 (pdf / 247 KB)
Newby Andrew Backhouse 2017/18
North Craven David Ireton  2017/18 (pdf / 245 KB)
North Hambleton John David Hugill 2017/18
Northallerton Caroline Dickinson 2017/18
Northstead Eric Broadbent 2017/18
Norton Keane Charles Duncan 2017/18
Osgoldcross John McCartney 2017/18
Pannal & Lower Wharfedale Cliff Trotter  2017/18 (pdf / 243 KB)
Pateley Bridge Stanley Lumley  2017/18 (pdf / 240 KB)
Pickering Gregory Brian White 2017/18
Ribblesdale Richard Welch 2017/18
Richmond Stuart Parsons  2017/18 (pdf / 240 KB)
Richmond North Alan Angus Thompson 2017/18
Ripon North Michael Geoffrey Chambers  2017/18 (pdf / 246 KB)
Ripon South Stuart Martin  2017/18 (pdf / 247 KB)
Romanby & Broomfield David Blades 2017/18
Scalby & the Coast Derek Bastiman  2017/18 (pdf / 241 KB)
Seamer & Derwent Valley David Jeffels  2017/18 (pdf / 251 KB)
Selby Barlby Karl Vincent Arthur  2017/18 (pdf / 241 KB)
Selby Barlby Stephanie Annette Duckett  2017/18 (pdf / 248 KB)
Selby Brayton Cliff Lunn  2017/18 (pdf / 247 KB)
Sherburn in Elmet Melvin John Hobson 2017/18
Skipton East Robert Heseltine 2017/18
Skipton West Andy Solloway  2017/18 (pdf / 244 KB)
South Craven Philip Barrett  2017/18 (pdf / 244 KB)
South Selby Mike Jordan  2017/18 (pdf / 249 KB)
Sowerby Bob Baker  2017/18 (pdf / 242 KB)
Stillington Caroline Patmore 2017/18
Stokesley Bryn Griffiths 2017/18
Swale Annabel Susan Wilkinson  2017/18 (pdf / 242 KB)
Tadcaster Donald Neil Bain-Mackay 2017/18
Thirsk Gareth Dadd  2017/18 (pdf / 245 KB)
Thornton Dale & The Wolds Janet Sanderson  2017/18 (pdf / 244 KB)
Upper Dales John Blackie 2017/18
Weaponess & Ramshill Callam Mark Walsh  2017/18 (pdf / 242 KB)
Whitby Mayfield cum Mulgrave David Chance  2017/18 (pdf / 240 KB)
Whitby Streonshalh Joe Plant  2017/18 (pdf / 247 KB)
Woodlands Andrew Malcolm Jenkinson  2017/18 (pdf / 240 KB)
Division County councillor Details of grants approved
Ainsty Savage, John  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Airedale Mulligan, Patrick Thomas  2015/16 (pdf / 234 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 207 KB)
Bedale Weighell, John  2015/16 (pdf / 231 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Boroughbridge Windass, James Robert  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Castle Jefferson, Janet Helen  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 212 KB)
Catterick Bridge Les, Carl Anthony  2015/16 (pdf / 213 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 207 KB)
Cawood and Saxton Lee, Andrew  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 216 KB)
Central Richmondshire Grant, Helen Mary  2015/16 (pdf / 212 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Easingwold Sowray, Peter George  2015/16 (pdf / 217 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 158 KB)
Eastfield and Osgodby Randerson, Anthony Jack  2015/16 (pdf / 231 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Escrick Casling, Elizabeth  2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Esk Valley Swiers, Helen Gall  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 213 KB)
Falsgrave and Stepney Ritchie, John  2015/16 (pdf / 288 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 203 KB)
Filey Cross, Samuel Arthur  2015/16 (pdf / 231 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 158 KB)
Great Ayton Moorhouse, Heather  2015/16 (pdf / 209 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge

Goss, Andrew Martin

Simister, David Gilbert

 2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 157 KB)

 2015/16 (pdf / 156 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 159 KB)

Harrogate Central

Butterfield, Jean Mary

Cooper, Eric Richard

 2015/16 (pdf / 228 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 232 KB)

 2015/16 (pdf / 154 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 229 KB)

Harrogate Harlow Clark, James  2015/16 (pdf / 155 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Harrogate Oatlands Ennis, John Radcliffe  2015/16 (pdf / 156 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Harrogate Saltergate Mackenzie, Donald  2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Harrogate Starbeck De Courcey-Bayley, Margaret-Ann  2015/16 (pdf / 211 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Hertford and Cayton Blackburn, John Stephen  2015/16 (pdf / 237 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 157 KB)
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton Wood, Clare Launa  2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 158 KB)
Kirkbymoorside Arnold, Val  2015/16 (pdf / 58 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)
Knaresborough

Hoult, Bill

Jones, Anne

 2015/16 (pdf / 288 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)

 2015/16 (pdf / 290 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 211 KB)

Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton Harrison, Michael

 2015/16 (pdf / 290 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)

Malton Burr, Lindsay  2015/16 (pdf / 228 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 218 KB)
Masham and Fountains Atkinson, Margaret Edna  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 231 KB)
Mid Selby Pearson, Christopher Frank  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 204 KB)
Mid-Craven Marshall, Shelagh  2015/16 (pdf / 230 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 157 KB)
Middle Dales Harrison-Topham, Thomas Roger Neville  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Newby Backhouse, Graham Andrew  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 212 KB)
North Craven Ireton, David  2015/16 (pdf / 154 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 212 KB)
North Hambleton Swales, Tim  2015/16 (pdf / 206 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 209 KB)
Northallerton Hall, Tony (2015/16)
Dickinson, Caroline (2016/17)
 2015/16 (pdf / 230 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Northstead Broadbent, Eric  2015/16 (pdf / 211 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Norton Shields, Elizabeth  2015/16 (pdf / 292 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 157 KB)
Osgoldcross McCartney, John  2015/16 (pdf / 231 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 210 KB)
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale Trotter, Clifford Wilfred  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Pateley Bridge Fort, John William  2015/16 (pdf / 231 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 290 KB)
Pickering Clark, John Samuel  2015/16 (pdf / 286 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 157 KB)
Ribblesdale Welch, Richard  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)
Richmond Parsons, Stuart  2015/16 (pdf / 213 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 211 KB)
Richmondshire North Heseltine, Michael  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Ripon North Bateman, Bernard Arthur  2015/16 (pdf / 291 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 214 KB)
Ripon South Horton, Peter Malcolm  2015/16 (pdf / 233 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 131 KB)
Romanby and Broomfield Blades, David  2015/16 (pdf / 153 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 106 KB)
Scalby and The Coast Bastiman, Derek James  2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 214 KB)
Seamer and Derwent Valley Jeffels, David Colin  2015/16 (pdf / 234 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 160 KB)
Selby Barlby

Marshall, Brian

Shaw-Wright, Steven

 2015/16 (pdf / 152 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 212 KB)

 2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 287 KB)

Selby Brayton Lunn, Clifford  2015/16 (pdf / 230 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 212 KB)
Sherburn in Elmet Packham, Robert James  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Skipton East Heseltine, Robert  2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
Skipton West Solloway, Andrew  2015/16 (pdf / 155 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)
South Craven Barrett, Philip Melvyn  2015/16 (pdf / 57 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 155 KB)
South Selby Jordan, Michael  2015/16 (pdf / 155 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 213 KB)
Sowerby Baker, Robert Alan  2015/16 (pdf / 231 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 159 KB)
Stillington Patmore, Caroline  2015/16 (pdf / 154 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Stokesley Griffiths, Bryn  2015/16 (pdf / 154 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)
Swale Barker, Arthur William  2015/16 (pdf / 230 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Tadcaster Metcalfe, Chris  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 229 KB)
Thirsk Dadd, Gareth Wedgwood  2015/16 (pdf / 215 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Thornton Dale and The Wolds Sanderson, Janet Elaine  2015/16 (pdf / 289 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)
Upper Dales Blackie, John  2015/16 (pdf / 232 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 154 KB)
Weaponness and Ramshill Marsden, Penny  2015/16 (pdf / 229 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 207 KB)
Whitby/Mayfield Cum Mulgrave Chance, David Arthur  2015/16 (pdf / 154 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 157 KB)
Whitby/Streonshalh Plant, Joe  2015/16 (pdf / 155 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)
Woodlands Billing, David  2015/16 (pdf / 287 KB)
 2016/17 (pdf / 156 KB)