Historic election results

View results from past county council elections, including 2017 results.

You can find results from past North Yorkshire County Council elections below. 

You can view a summary below of the winning candidates from the North Yorkshire County Council local elections held on 4 May 2017. You can view detailed election results here.

Results by division / district

Division Winning candidate(s) Party
Ainsty Paraskos, Andy  Conservative Party
Airedale Mulligan, Patrick Thomas Conservative Party
Bedale Weighell, John Keith Conservative Party
Boroughbridge Windass, Robert Conservative Party
Castle Jefferson, Janet Helen Independent
Catterick Bridge Les, Carl Anthony Conservative Party
Cawood and Saxton Lee, Andrew Conservative Party
Central Richmondshire Grant, Helen Mary Independent
Easingwold Sowray, Peter George Conservative Party
Eastfield and Osgodby Randerson, Tony Labour Party
Escrick Musgrave, Richard Francis Thomas Conservative Party
Esk Valley Pearson, Clive Graham Conservative Party
Falsgrave and Stepney Colling, Liz Labour and Co-operative Party
Filey Swiers, Helen Gall Conservative Party
Great Ayton Moorhouse, Heather Conservative Party
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge Haslam, Paul
Webber, Geoff
Conservative Party
Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Central Cooper, Richard
Mann, John Edwin Fletcher
Conservative Party
Conservative Party
Harrogate Harlow Clark, Jim Conservative Party
Harrogate Oatlands Ennis, John Radcliffe Conservative Party
Harrogate Saltergate Mackenzie, Don Conservative Party
Harrogate Starbeck Broadbank, Philip Anthony Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Cayton Swiers, Roberta Florence Conservative Party
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton Goodrick, Caroline Grant Conservative Party
Kirkbymoorside Arnold, Val Conservative Party
Knaresborough Metcalfe, Zoe
Wilson, Nicola
Conservative Party
Conservative Party
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton Harrison, Michael Conservative Party
Malton Burr, Lindsay Independent
Masham and Fountains Atkinson, Margaret Edna Conservative Party
Mid Selby Pearson, Chris Conservative Party
Mid-Craven Quinn, Gill Conservative Party
Middle Dales Sedgwick, Karin Conservative Party
Newby Backhouse, Graham Andrew Conservative Party
North Craven Ireton, David Lloyd Conservative Party
North Hambleton Hugill, David Conservative Party
Northallerton Dickinson, Caroline Anne Conservative Party
Northstead Broadbent, Eric Labour Party
Norton Duncan, Keane Charles Conservative Party
Osgoldcross McCartney, John Independent
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale Trotter, Cliff Conservative Party
Pateley Bridge Lumley, Stanley Conservative Party
Pickering White, Greg Conservative Party
Ribblesdale Welch, Richard Charles Conservative Party
Richmond Parsons, Stuart Independent
Richmondshire North Thompson, Angus Conservative Party
Ripon North Chambers, Mike Conservative Party
Ripon South Martin, Stuart Conservative Party
Romanby and Broomfield Blades, David Maurice Conservative Party
Scalby and the Coast Bastiman, Derek James Conservative Party
Seamer and Derwent Valley Jeffels, David Colin Conservative Party
Selby Barlby Arthur, Karl Vincent
Duckett, Steph
Conservative Party
Labour Party
Selby Brayton Lunn, Cliff Conservative Party
Sherburn in Elmet Hobson, Mel Conservative Party
Skipton East Heseltine, Robert Geoffrey Independent
Skipton West Solloway, Andy Independent
South Craven Barrett, Philip Melvyn Independent
South Selby Jordan, Mike Conservative Party
Sowerby Baker, Bob Conservative Party
Stillington Patmore, Caroline Conservative Party
Stokesley Griffiths, Bryn Liberal Democrats
Swale Wilkinson, Annabel Susan Conservative Party
Tadcaster Mackay, Don Independent
Thirsk Dadd, Gareth Conservative Party
Thornton Dale and The Wolds Sanderson, Janet Elaine Conservative Party
Upper Dales Blackie, John Independent
Weaponness and Ramshill Walsh, Callam Mark Conservative Party
Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave Chance, David Arthur Conservative Party
Whitby/Streonshalh Plant, Joe Conservative Party
Woodlands Jenkinson, Andrew Malcolm Conservative Party

You can view a summary below of the winning candidates from the North Yorkshire County Council local elections held on 2 May 2013.

Results by map

View County Councillors in a larger map

Results by pie chart

     

Results by division / district

Division Winning candidate(s) Party
Ainsty Savage, John Liberal Party
Airedale Mulligan, Patrick Thomas Conservative Party
Bedale Weighell, John Conservative Party
Boroughbridge Windass, James Robert Conservative Party
Castle Jefferson, Janet Helen Independent
Catterick Bridge Les, Carl Anthony Conservative Party
Cawood and Saxton Lee, Andrew Conservative Party
Central Richmondshire Grant, Helen Mary Independent
Easingwold Sowray, Peter George Conservative Party
Eastfield and Osgodby Randerson, Anthony Jack Labour Party
Escrick Casling, Elizabeth Conservative Party
Esk Valley Swiers, Helen Gall Conservative Party
Falsgrave and Stepney Ritchie, John Labour
Filey Cross, Samuel Arthur UK Independence Party
Great Ayton Moorhouse, Heather Conservative Party
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge Goss, Andrew Martin
Simister, David Gilbert
Liberal Democrat
UK Independence Party
Harrogate Central Butterfield, Jean Mary
Cooper, Eric Richard
Conservative Party
Conservative Party
Harrogate Harlow Clark, James Conservative Party
Harrogate Oatlands Ennis, John Radcliffe Conservative Party
Harrogate Saltergate Mackenzie, Donald Conservative Party
Harrogate Starbeck De Courcey-Bayley, Margaret-Ann Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Cayton Blackburn, John Stephen Conservative Party
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton Wood, Clare Launa Conservative Party
Kirkbymoorside Arnold, Val Conservative Party
Knaresborough Hoult, Bill
Jones, Anne
Liberal Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton Harrison, Michael Conservative Party
Malton Burr, Lindsay Liberal Democrat
Masham and Fountains Atkinson, Margaret Edna Conservative Party
Mid Selby Pearson, Christopher Frank Conservative Party
Mid-Craven Marshall, Shelagh Conservative Party
Middle Dales Harrison-Topham, Thomas Roger Neville Conservative Party
Newby Backhouse, Graham Andrew Conservative Party
North Craven Ireton, David Conservative Party
North Hambleton Swales, Tim Conservative Party
Northallerton Hall, Tony Conservative Party
Northstead Broadbent, Eric Labour Party
Norton Shields, Elizabeth Liberal Democrat
Osgoldcross McCartney, John Independent
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale Trotter, Clifford Wilfred Conservative Party
Pateley Bridge Fort, John William Conservative Party
Pickering Clark, John Samuel Liberal Party
Ribblesdale Welch, Richard Conservative Party
Richmond Parsons, Stuart Independent (Save the Friarage)
Richmondshire North Heseltine, Michael Conservative Party
Ripon North Bateman, Bernard Arthur Conservative Party
Ripon South Horton, Peter Malcolm Independent
Romanby and Broomfield Blades, David Conservative Party
Scalby and The Coast Bastiman, Derek James Conservative Party
Seamer and Derwent Valley Jeffels, David Colin Conservative Party
Selby Barlby Marshall, Brian
Shaw-Wright, Steven
Labour Party
Labour Party
Selby Brayton Lunn, Clifford Conservative Party
Sherburn in Elmet Packham, Robert James Labour Party
Skipton East Heseltine, Robert Independent
Skipton West English, Polly Liberal Democrat
South Craven Barrett, Philip Melvyn Independent
South Selby Hulme, Margaret Conservative Party
Sowerby Baker, Robert Alan Conservative Party
Stillington Patmore, Caroline Conservative Party
Stokesley Griffiths, Bryn Liberal Democrats
Swale Barker, Arthur William Conservative Party
Tadcaster Metcalfe, Chris Conservative Party
Thirsk Dadd, Gareth Wedgwood Conservative Party
Thornton Dale and The Wolds Sanderson, Janet Elaine Conservative Party
Upper Dales Blackie, John Independent
Weaponness and Ramshill Marsden, Penny Conservative Party
Whitby/Mayfield Cum Mulgrave Chance, David Arthur Conservative Party
Whitby/Streonshalh Plant, Joe Conservative Party
Woodlands Billing, David Labour Party

You can view a summary below of the winning candidates from the North Yorkshire County Council local elections held on 4 June 2009.

Overall results at a glance - chart

pie chart showing percentage of votes per party

Results by division / district

Division Winning candidate(s) Party
Ainsty John Savage Conservative
Airedale Patrick Thomas Mulligan Conservative
Bedale John Keith Weighell Conservative
Boroughbridge John Watson Conservative
Castle Janet Jefferson Independent
Catterick Bridge Carl Anthony Les Conservative
Cawood and Saxton Andrew Lee Conservative
Central Richmondshire Melva Jean Steckles Conservative
Easingwold Peter George Sowray Conservative
Eastfield and Osgodby Brian Simpson Liberal Democrat
Escrick Elizabeth Ann Casling Conservative
Esk Valley William Herbert Tindall Conservative
Falsgrave and Stepney Patricia Marsburg Independent
Filey Michael John Cockerill Independent
Great Ayton Heather Moorehouse Conservative
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge Andrew Martin Goss
Geoffrey Frederick Webber
Liberal Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Central John Fox
John Marshall
Liberal Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Harlow Jim Clark Conservative
Harrogate Oatlands Keith Stephen Barnes Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Saltergate Don Mackenzie Conservative
Harrogate Starbeck Margaret Ann De Courcey-Bayley Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Cayton John Blackburn Conservative
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton Clare Launa Wood Conservative
Kirkbymoorside Val Arnold Conservative
Knaresborough John Batt
Bill Hoult
Conservative
Liberal Democrat
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton Heather Joyce Garnett Conservative
Malton Michael Knaggs Conservative
Masham and Fountains Paul Aidan Richardson Conservative
Mid Selby Chris Pearson Conservative
Mid-Craven Shelagh Marshall Conservative
Middle Dales Roger Harrison Topham Conservative
Newby Graham Andrew Backhouse Conservative
North Craven David Lloyd Ireton Conservative
North Hambleton Tim Swales Conservative
Northallerton Tony Hall Conservative
Northstead Peter George Popple Independent
Norton Stephen Shaw Conservative
Osgoldcross John Burgess McCartney Independent
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale Cliff Trotter Conservative
Pateley Bridge John Fort Conservative
Pickering John Samuel Clark Liberal
Ribblesdale Richard Welch Conservative
Richmond Stuart Parsons Liberal Democrat
Richmondshire North Michael Heseltine Conservative
Ripon North Bernard Arthur Bateman Conservative
Ripon South Andrew Williams Independent
Romanby and Broomfield David Maurice Blades Conservative
Scalby and The Coast Helen Gall Swiers Conservative
Seamer and Derwent Valley David Colin Jeffels Conservative
Selby Barlby Karl Vincent Arthur
Brian Marshall
Conservative
Labour
Selby Brayton Dave Peart Conservative
Sherburn in Elmet Mike Jordan Conservative
Skipton East Robert Geoffrey Heseltine Independent
Skipton West Polly English Liberal Democrats
South Craven Philip Melvin Barrett Independent
South Selby Margaret Hulme Conservative
Sowerby Neville William Huxtable Conservative
Stillington Caroline Patmore Conservative
Stokesley Caroline Margaret Seymour Liberal Democrat
Swale Arthur William Barker Conservative
Tadcaster Chris Metcalfe Conservative
Thirsk Gareth Wedgwood Dadd Conservative
Thornton Dale and The Wolds Ron Haigh Conservative
Upper Dales John Blackie Independent
Weaponness and Ramshill Penny Marsden Independent
Whitby/Mayfield Cum Mulgrave Jane Margaret Kenyon Conservative
Whitby/Streonshalh Joe Plant Conservative
Woodlands William Chatt Independent

You can view a summary below of the winning candidates from the North Yorkshire County Council local elections held on 5 May 2005.

Overall results at a glance - chart

Overall results at a glance - chart

 

Results by division / district

Division Winning candidate(s) Party
Ainsty John Savage Conservative Party
Airedale Mark Andrew Wheeler Liberal Democrat
Bedale John Keith Weighell Conservative Party
Boroughbridge John Grenville Bernard Watson Conservative Party
Castle Michelle Andrew Labour Party
Catterick Bridge Carl Anthony Les Conservative Party
Cawood and Saxton Andrew Lee Conservative Party
Central Richmondshire Melva Jean Steckles Conservative Party
Easingwold Peter George Sowray Conservative Party
Eastfield and Osgodby Brian Simpson Labour Party
Escrick Elizabeth Ann Casling Conservative Party
Esk Valley William Herbert (Herbert) Tindall Conservative Party
Falsgrave and Stepney Patricia Marsburg Labour Party
Filey Geoffrey Cullern Conservative Party
Great Ayton John Ernest Fletcher Conservative Party
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge Morris Lightfoot
John Peter Burrill Wren
Liberal Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Central John Walter Marshall
Stephen Richard Macare
Liberal Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Harlow Leslie John Parkes Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Oatlands Keith Stephen Barnes Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Saltergate Gordon Brian Charlton Liberal Democrat
Harrogate Starbeck Margaret-Ann Corlett De Courcey-Bayley Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Cayton John Stephen Blackburn Conservative Party
Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton Clare Launa Wood Conservative Party
Kirkbymoorside Valerie Margaret (Val) Arnold Conservative Party
Knaresborough Bill Hoult
Richard Hall
Liberal Democrat
Liberal Democrat
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton Heather Joyce Garnett Conservative Party
Malton Michael Sydney Knaggs Conservative Party
Masham and Fountains Paul Aidan Richardson Conservative Party
Mid Selby Christopher Frank Pearson Conservative Party
Mid-Craven Shelagh Marshall Conservative Party
Middle Dales Thomas Roger Nevile (Roger) Harrison-Topham Conservative Party
Newby Graham Andrew (Andrew) Backhouse Conservative Party
North Craven David Lloyd Ireton (Party not declared)
North Hambleton Timothy Swales Conservative Party
Northallerton Anthony William (Tony) Hall Conservative Party
Northstead Eric Broadbent Labour Party
Norton David Lloyd-Williams Liberal Democrat
Osgoldcross Gillian Carol Ivey Conservative Party
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale Clifford Wilfred (Cliff) Trotter Conservative Party
Pateley Bridge William John Fort Conservative Party
Pickering Gregory Brian White Conservative Party
Ribblesdale David Albert Heather Liberal Democrat
Richmond Stuart Parsons Liberal Democrat
Richmondshire North Michael Joseph Heseltine Conservative Party
Ripon North Bernard Arthur Bateman Liberal Democrat
Ripon South Andrew Williams Independent
Romanby and Broomfield Peter Gerald Brown Conservative Party
Scalby and The Coast Helen Gall Swiers Conservative Party
Seamer and Derwent Valley David Colin Jeffels Conservative Party
Selby Barlby Brian Samuel Marshall
Steven Shaw-Wright
Labour Party
Labour Party
Selby Brayton Graham Michael Gatman Labour Party
Sherburn in Elmet James Clement Snowball Labour Party
Skipton East Robert Geoffrey Heseltine Independent
Skipton West Pauline (Polly) English Liberal Democrat
South Craven Philip Melvin Barrett Independent
South Selby Margaret Hulme Conservative Party
Sowerby William Frederick Barton Conservative Party
Stillington Caroline Patmore Conservative Party
Stokesley Caroline Margaret Seymour Liberal Democrat
Swale Arthur William Barker Conservative Party
Tadcaster Christopher Metcalfe Conservative Party
Thirsk Gareth Wedgewood Dadd Conservative Party
Thornton Dale and The Wolds Ronald Malcolm Haigh Conservative Party
Upper Dales John Blackie Conservative Party
Weaponness and Ramshill Eric Martin (Martin) Smith Conservative Party
Whitby/Mayfield Cum Mulgrave Jane Margaret Kenyon Conservative Party
Whitby/Streonshalh Robert William (Rob) Broadley Liberal Democrat
Woodlands David Lawrence Billing Labour Party

Rate this page