North Yorkshire libraries will be encouraging people to #try1thing as part of Get Online Week from 15 to 21 October.

council logo

There are 4.3 million people in the UK with no basic digital skills. Get Online Week aims to address that, giving them the opportunity to find the help they need to improve their skills.

North Yorkshire libraries will hold a range of classes and drop-in sessions during the week to provide the chance for everyone to learn something new.  Whether people need help getting started with a tablet, want to know more about coding or are interested in researching their family history, the local library will be able to help.

North Yorkshire County Councillor Greg White, Executive Member for Libraries, said: “Many people still struggle with digital skills, making it more difficult for them to access information for hobbies and interests as well as the many online services offered by the County Council and other public bodies. Libraries are friendly, welcoming places, making them the ideal place to try something new.”

Contact your local library to find out more and to book a place.

Get Online Week events at North Yorkshire libraries

  • Bentham: Wednesday, 17 October, digital drop-in, 9am to noon with Adult Learning Service; #try1thing IT session with Adult Learning Service, 12.30pm to 2.30pm. Please book.
  • Boroughbridge: Monday, 15 October, Code club, 4pm to 5pm; Tuesday, 16 October, IT support, 2pm to 5pm.
  • Colburn: Thursday, 18 October, #Try1thing IT drop-in session, 10am to noon; Friday, 19 October, libraries digital resources taster, 11am to noon.
  • Filey: Monday, 15 October, online family history class, 10am to noon; IT drop-in support, 1pm to 5pm; Wednesday, 17 October, online family history class, 10am to noon; Friday, 19 October, IT drop-in support, 1.30pm to 3.30pm.
  • Harrogate: Monday, 15 October, IT support, 9am to noon; adult coding sessions, 10am to 11am and 11.15am to 12.15pm; one-to-one family history support, 1pm to 4pm, please book; Tuesday, 16 October, IT support, 9am to noon; Wednesday, 17 October, drop-in family history morning with Ian Rogers; CoderDojo session, 5pm to 7pm; Thursday, 18 October, IT support, 9am to noon.
  • Helmsley: Thursday, 18 October, Code Club, 4pm.
  • Ingleton: Monday, 15 October, ICT drop-in, 10am to noon.
  • Kirkbymoorside: Wednesday, 17 October, IT support, 10am to noon; Friday, 19 October, family history sessions, 10am to noon.
  • Knaresborough: Monday, 15 October, family history drop-in, 10am to 1pm; Tuesday, 16 October, IT drop-in, 9.30am to 11am; Friday, 19 October, #try1thing IT session with Adult Learning Service, 9.30am to 12.30pm, please book; IT drop-in, 5pm to 7pm; Saturday, 20 October, tablet & iPhone help drop-in, 9.30am-11am; Code Club, 10am to 11am.
  • Malton: Tuesday, 16 October, IT support, 10am to noon; Friday, 19 October, IT support, 10am to noon; Saturday, 20 October, family coding session, 10am to noon.
  • Northallerton: Monday, 15 October, Libraries digital resources taster sessions, 10am to 11am, 2pm to 3pm, 4pm to 5pm; Wednesday, 17 October, IT support, 10am to noon, 2pm to 4pm; Code club (age 8-11), 3.45pm to 5pm; Thursday, 18 October, IT support, 2pm to 3pm; Friday, 19 October, stories, rhymes and craft with a digital twist (age 0-4); family history support, 10am to noon.
  • Norton HIVE: Thursday, 18 October, IT support, 10am to noon.
  • Pickering: Tuesday, 16 October, family history class, 10am to noon.
  • Richmond: Monday, 15 October, #Try1thing drop-in session, 10am to noon.
  • Ripon: Wednesday, 17 October, IT support drop-in, 1.30pm to 3pm; Thursday, 18 October, IT support drop-in, 3pm to 4.30pm; Friday, 19 October, Ancestry.com IT support, 2pm to 5pm; Saturday, 20 October, Code Club, 10.15am to 11.45am.
  • Scarborough: Monday, 15 October, IT support, 11.30am to 3.30pm; Tuesday, 16 October, IT support, 9am to noon; Wednesday, 17 October, IT support, 10am to 4pm; Code club, 4pm to 5pm; Thursday, 18 October, IT support, 10am to 4pm; Saturday, 20 October, Code Club, 10am to 11am, 11am to noon; IT support, 1pm to 3pm.
  • Selby: Monday, 15 October, IT support and digital library promotion, 10.30am to noon, 2pm to 3.30pm; hour of code, 3.30pm to 4.30pm; Tuesday, 16 October, IT support and digital library promotion, 10.30am to noon, 2pm to 3.30pm; Wednesday, 17 October, IT support and digital library promotion, 10.30am to noon, 2pm to 3.30pm; Friday, 19 October, IT support and digital library promotion, 10.30am to noon, 2pm to 3.30pm; Saturday, 20 October, digital animation event, 10am to 11.30.
  • Settle: Wednesday, 17 October, digital drop-in, 9am to noon.
  • Skipton: Tuesday, 16 October, “email with confidence” IT session with Adult Learning Service, 11.15am to 1.15pm, please book; Wednesday, 17 October, IT buddy, 10am to noon; Code Club (age 8-13), 4pm to 5pm; Thursday, 18 October, IT buddy, 10am to noon; adult coding session, 10am to noon; Friday, 19 October, IT buddy, 10am to noon; #try1thing IT session with Adult Learning Service, 9.30am to 12.30pm, please book; Saturday, 20 October, IT buddy, 10am to noon.
  • South Craven Community Library: Monday, 15 October, IT buddy, 2pm to 4pm; children’s IT taster session, 4pm to 5pm; Wednesday, 17 October, IT support drop-in, 10.30am to 12.30pm.
  • Whitby: Monday, 15 October, mobile banking, one-to-one support, 10am to noon; Tuesday, 16 October, photo editing, one-to-one support, 2pm to 4pm; Thursday, 18 October, photo editing, one-to-one support, 10am to noon; CV writing, one-to-one support, 2pm to 5pm; Friday, 19 October, online safety, one-to-one support, 10am to noon.

This story was published 21 September 2018